PCBWay

Q.1. Primary batteries, unlike secondary batteries, may be:

DRex Electronics

A. charged once
B. used once
C. recharged over and over
D. stored indefinitely

Answer. B

Q.2. In practical applications, battery voltage:

A. is restored as soon as disconnect occurs
B. is lowered as the load increases
C. may be stored indefinitely
D. will be reduced to zero as power is drawn

Answer. B

Q.3. The negative and positive charge symbols are assigned (in that order) to the:

A. proton and electron
B. electron and proton
C. atom and nucleus
D. electron and element

Answer. B

Q.4. A voltmeter is used:

A. to measure current
B. in series with the circuit
C. in parallel with the circuit
D. to measure coulombs

Answer. C

Q.5. If the current in a circuit equals 0 A, it is likely that the

A. voltage is too high
B. resistance is too low
C. circuit has a short
D. circuit is open

Answer. D

Q.6. What are the unit and symbol for current?

A. Ampere, A
B. Coulomb, I
C. Ampere, Q
D. Ampere, I

Answer. D

Q.7. Which part of an atom has no electrical charge?

A. Electron
B. Neutron
C. Proton
D. All of the above

Answer. B

Q.8. Which voltage source converts chemical energy to electrical energy?

A. Electrical generator
B. Battery
C. Solar cell
D. Electronic power supply

Answer. B

Q.9. An example of potential energy is:

A. tea-kettle steam
B. a moving vehicle
C. the sun
D. a battery

Answer. D

Q.10.If 40 C of charge flow past a point in 20 s, what is the current?

A. 2 A
B. 0.5 A
C. 20 A
D. 40 A

Answer. A

Q.11. Batteries differ from fuel cells in that

A. a battery is a closed system
B. a battery uses hydrogen and oxygen to create electricity
C. a battery uses a polymer electrolyte membrane
D. none of the above

Answer. A

Q.12. The removal of a non-neutral subatomic particle converts the atom into a:

A. charged ion
B. nucleus
C. heavier element
D. compound

Answer. A

Q.13. One coulomb passing a point in one second is one:

A. ampere
B. volt
C. ohm
D. charge

Answer. A

Q.14. In which states may matter may be found?

A. solid, liquid, or mineral
B. solid, gas, or liquid
C. mineral, gas, or liquid
D. plastic, solid, or gas

Answer. B

Q.15. Material that consists of a mixture of elements is considered to be:

A. an element
B. an ion
C. a compound
D. a molecule

Answer. C

Q.16. How many valence shell electrons are there in semiconductor atoms?

A. 16
B. 8
C. 4
D. 2

Answer. C

Q.17. When considering conventional current versus electron current flow:

A. electron current flow came first
B. protons move in conventional current flow
C. conventional current flow came first
D. the direction of current is the same in both methods

Answer. C

Q.18. Which unit of charge contains 6.25 × 1018 electrons?

A. An ampere
B. A coulomb
C. A volt
D. A joule

Answer. B

Q.19. A switch is a device that:

A. short circuits complex circuits
B. holds a fuse
C. has double poles
D. opens or completes a current path

Answer. D

Q.20. The term used to designate electrical pressure is:

A. voltage
B. current
C. resistance
D. conductance

Answer. A

Q.21. Which electronics material opposes the movement of free electrons?

A. Conductor
B. Insulator
C. Semiconductor
D. Element

Answer. B

Q.22. Current is considered as the movement of:

A. electrons
B. protons
C. charge
D. nuclei

Answer. A

Q.23. A lead-acid battery is an example of a

A. solar cell
B. fuel cell
C. primary battery
D. secondary battery

Answer. D

Q.24. The charge of one coulomb is equal to:

A. 6.24 x 10−18 electrons
B. one ampere
C. one second
D. 6.24 x 1018 electrons

Answer. D

Q.25. A basic electric circuit is made up of what components?

A. A load, a resistor, and a conductive path for current
B. A voltage source, a load, and a conductive path for current
C. A voltage source, a conductive path for current, and a battery
D. A conductive path for current, a battery, and a copper wire

Answer. B

Q.26. An ammeter is used to measure

A. voltage
B. current
C. resistance
D. All of the above

Answer. B

Q.27. What is the name of the pressure that moves electrons in a closed circuit?

A. amperes
B. ohms
C. voltage
D. coulombs

Answer. C

Q. 28. What is a characteristic of a secondary cell?

A. rechargeability
B. not rechargeable
C. a dry cell
D. non-liquid

Answer. A

Q.29. What are the basic building blocks that all matter is composed of?

A. electrons, neutrons, and protons
B. two protons for each neutron
C. two protons for each electron
D. electrons, neutrons, and charged ions

Answer. A

Q.30. If a fluid system is compared to an electrical system, the fluid pump will correspond to a:

A. conductor
B. lamp
C. battery
D. insulator

Answer. C

Q.31. An element is a substance that is:

A. varied throughout the entire piece
B. used only in electronics
C. electrically charged
D. found only in its pure form

Answer. D

Q. 32. Current is:

A. the presence of a positive charge
B. the abundance of electrons
C. the movement of electrons
D. the repulsion of electrons

Answer. C

Q.33. What do you call a diagram that shows the electrical connections of a circuit’s components?

A. A schematic diagram
B. A pictorial diagram
C. A block diagram
D. An electrical diagram

Answer. A

Q.34.What is the color code for a 220 omega.gif 5% resistor?

A. Red, Red, Brown, Gold
B. Orange, Orange, Black, Gold
C. Red, Red, Black, Gold
D. Red, Red, Brown, Silver

Answer. A

Q.35. If 60 J of energy are available for every 15 C of charge, what is the voltage?

A. 4 V
B. 60 V
C. 15 V
D. 0.25 V

Answer. A

Q.36. An atom’s atomic number is determined by the number of:

A. neutrons minus protons
B. protons
C. electrons
D. neutrons

Answer. B

Q.37. A voltage will influence current only if the circuit is:

A. open
B. insulated
C. high resistance
D. closed

Answer. D

Q.38. Which resistive component is designed to be temperature sensitive?

A. Thermistor
B. Rheostat
C. Potentiometer
D. Photoconductive cell

Answer. A

Q.39. A short circuit will have:

A. a small current flow
B. a large current flow
C. no current flow
D. some current flow

Answer. B

Q.40.The basic difference between a fuse and a circuit breaker is

A. a fuse is slower
B. a fuse is reusable
C. a circuit breaker is reusable
D. a circuit breaker is more reliable

Answer. C

Q.41. Which is the smallest?

A. atom
B. proton
C. neutron
D. electron

Answer. D

Q.42. A secondary cell generates dc via chemical activity; a primary cell generates dc:

A. electrically
B. thermally
C. optically
D. chemically

Answer. D

Q.43. Which of the following statements is true?

A. Unlike charges repel and like charges attract
B. Like charges repel and unlike charges attract.
C. Unlike charges attract and like charges attract.
D. Like charges repel and unlike charges repel.

Answer. B

Q.44. If an electrical system is compared to a fluid system, the electrical current corresponds to the:

A. pressure
B. pump
C. water wheel
D. water flow

Answer. D